About Us‎ > ‎

Staff

Plumberow Primary Academy makes its best better each day thanks to the efforts of its teaching staff, support staff, administration and site management staff.
Staff as at September 2017 are -
Foundation and KS1 - Years 1 & 2

Foundation

  • Miss N. Newman - Senior Management                                        Team/Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Middleton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Douglas - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. C. Hope - Class Teacher (maternity leave)
  • Mrs. J. Price - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. A. King - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Steed - Learning Support Assistant

Year 1

  • Mrs. S. Myall - Class Teacher
  • Ms. M. Browne - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. K. Clayton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. M. Clarke - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. D. Cross - Class Teacher (maternity leave)
  • Mrs. S. Smart - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. W. Gardner - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Spremulli - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. B. Ayres - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss H. Hierons - Learning Support Assistant

Year 2

  • Mrs. M. Turner - Deputy Head/Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Bolton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. N. Atherton - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Curtis - Class Teacher
  • Miss B. Jones - Senior Management                           Team/Class Teacher (maternity leave)         
  • Mrs. J Jones - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs.. J. Hause - Learning Support Assistant
  • Ms. S. Johnson - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Chambers - Learning Support Assistant
KS2 - Years 3, 4, 5 and 6

Year 3

  • Mr. N. Buckle - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. G. Warner - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. A. Marjurum - Class Teacher
  • Mr. A. Baldwin - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. K. Curbishley - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Moule - Learning Support Assistant

Year 4

  • Mrs. G. Dickerson - Class Teacher
  • Mr. A. Vaughan - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. C. Bailey - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. L. Wise - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Lilley - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. A. Green - Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss J. Marney - Learning Support Assistant

Year 5

  • Miss A. Jones - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. J. Carr - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Roberts - Class Teacher
  • Mrs. D. Bennett - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. C. Brooks - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. K. Ivil -  Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. S. Price - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Tennison - Learning Support Assistant

Year 6

  • Mrs. D. Guy - Senior Management Team/Class                                                      Teacher
  • Miss V. Ellis - Class Teacher
  • Mr. L. Alderman - Class Teacher
  • Mrs.. C. Denton - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. J. Grady - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. T. Taylor - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. T. Olivares - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs. N. Stallard - Learning Support Assistant
  • Mr. J. Barker - Learning Support Assistant/ I.C.T.                                                               Technician
Additional Staff
  • Mr. I. Barton - Head Teacher 
  • Mrs. J. Lowdell - SENCo
  • Mrs. S. Lindop - MFL Teacher
  • Mrs. S. Bacon - HLTA
  • Mr. W. Toovey - P.E. Instructor
  • Mrs. K. Wastell - Finance Officer
  • Mrs. B. Phillips - Personnel Officer
  • Miss J. Penney - Admissions Officer
  • Mrs. N. Phillips - Admin Officer                           
  • Mr. T.Walford - Site Manager
  • Mrs. L. Briant - After School Club
  • Mrs. P. Irvine - After School Club
  • Mrs. J. Rita - After School Club

  • Ms. E. Harding - Clerk to Governing Body